Northstar Commodities Cup
A three-week league across commodities and indices, with weekly standings checkpoints and a final ranking at the close.
- Format
- 3-week league
- Markets
- Gold, Crude oil, Stock indices
- Starts
- Ends
Live standings
Provisional, updated
| Rank | Player | Score | Max drawdown |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | northwindSG | 1,284.6 pts | 3.1% |
| 2 | q.voltaAE | 1,241.9 pts | 4.8% |
| 3 | ridgelineMY | 1,198.3 pts | 2.7% |
| 4 | atlas_sevenHK | 1,152.0 pts | 5.4% |
| 5 | lowtideID | 1,127.5 pts | 3.9% |
| 6 | okapi.fxTR | 1,096.2 pts | 6.2% |
- 1 placenorthwindSGMax drawdown 3.1%1,284.6 pts
- 2 placeq.voltaAEMax drawdown 4.8%1,241.9 pts
- 3 placeridgelineMYMax drawdown 2.7%1,198.3 pts
- 4 placeatlas_sevenHKMax drawdown 5.4%1,152.0 pts
- 5 placelowtideIDMax drawdown 3.9%1,127.5 pts
- 6 placeokapi.fxTRMax drawdown 6.2%1,096.2 pts
Schedule
- Registration opens
- Registration closes
- Starts
- Ends
Times show in your time zone. The tournament runs on Singapore time, UTC+8.
Prizes
| Place | Prize per player | Status |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | USD 5,000 | Advertised |
| 2nd | USD 3,000 | Advertised |
| 3rd | USD 1,500 | Advertised |
| 4th–8th | USD 500 | Advertised |
| Total pool | USD 12,000 | Advertised |
Cash prizes are paid under the published rules, after results are confirmed, eligibility is checked and the winner completes identity verification.
Scoring and rules
Ranked on a points score built from simulated return, maximum drawdown and consistency across the three weeks, as defined in the tournament rules.
Rules version: Sample v0.1. Read the full rules
All WTT tournament and practice trading is simulated with virtual balances. WTT is a competition platform. It does not provide investment advice, funded trading accounts or brokerage services. Cash prizes are subject to each tournament's published rules, eligibility checks and identity verification.
Eligibility
Open where the eligibility policy permits paid tournaments. Identity verification is required before any cash prize is paid.
- Minimum age
- 18 or over
- Countries
- Shown for your account at entry
Policy version sample-2026-10. Read the eligibility policy
Internal · hidden on the public site
Claim sources